|
Post by Power NeXus on Aug 5, 2012 21:55:47 GMT -5
Our movie discussion section has a lot of "Top 10" threads for specific genres, but no All Time Top 10. So I made the thread. So f**king get to work and put up a list you lazy, pathetic morons. 1. The Avengers 2. The Return of the King 3. Iron Man 4. Scott Pilgrim vs The World 5. The Return of the Jedi 6. The Fellowship of the Ring 7. Tarzan 8. V for Vendetta 9. The Last Samurai 10. Aladdin
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 5, 2012 23:29:53 GMT -5
YSubject to a gazillion changes, but this is how I currently feel: 1) The Raid: Redemption 2) Marvel's The Avengers 3) Black Hawk Down 4) Star Wars (original trilogy...if I have to pick, ep 5) 5) District 9 6) 28 Days Later 7) John Carpenter's The Thing 8) Predator 9) Aliens 10) Transformers Worth mentioning: BB/TDK, Terminator 2, Inglorious Basterds, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990), Pineapple Express, Batman Year One, Batman Under the Red Hood, Iron Man, Inception, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Toy Story 3, Incredibles, The Grey, Chronicle, Thor, The Incredible Hulk, John Carter (yeah, I enjoyed it a lot ) & The Cabin in the Woods, X-Men Origins: First Class Do we have a top 10 for TV?
|
|
Beatboks
Team Buster Ledger
Posts: 2,206
|
Post by Beatboks on Aug 6, 2012 7:11:18 GMT -5
OK so I'm wierd
1. To Have and Have not ( Lauren Bacall's debut in film opposite - you guessed it Humphrey Bogart - interesting story on how she got the role) 2. Great Escape 3. Left hand of God ( Humphey Bogart film he plays an American Flyier mascarding as a priest in a chinese mission to escape a chinese war lard) 4. Magnificent seven 5. On the Water Front 6. Rebel without a cause 7. 13 Rue Madeline (James Cagney is a captured US Spy with knowledge of the invasion being tortured for it and Laughs in the faces of his captors when he's still held out as a bomb raid aims to destroy his place of captivity before he talks ) 8. Men ( Maron Brando's debut film a returned crippled serviceman) 9. Forbidden planet old but still one of the best IMO Sci Fi movies of all time 10. Cassablanca ( in case it wasn't obvious that this was going to make it in there )
These just tip out Bullet - Steve Mcqueen ( best god damn car chase in history of films) Blood alley - John Wayne, Lauren Bacall The Big Sleep - Bogie and Bacall Never So Few - McQueen, Sinatr4a (yeah surprised me too the one film I actually liked him in) Petrified Forrest - Bogie the film he got his break as a lead in Angels with Dirt Faces - Cagney Bullets and ballots - Edward G Robinson, Bogie and Cagney ( NO WAY could this be a bad film) The Hunter - Steve McQueen Devil In a Blue Dress - Denzel Washington ( maybe it's the nostalgic feel of the plot for a detective story)
|
|
|
Post by NorCalCO on Aug 6, 2012 12:15:42 GMT -5
1. Heat 2. The Avengers 3. Captain America 4. Iron Man 5. Collateral 6. Miami Vice 7. Transformers 8. Man on Fire 9. Black Hawk Down 10. Tombstone
Honorable mentions: Tears of the Sun, Men of Honor, Dark Knight Trilogy, Watchmen, Kick-Ass, Snatch, Pulp Fiction, The Book of Eli, Drive, Dances with Wolves, Unforgiven, The Searchers, Star Wars Original Trilogy, Star Trek (reboot), Underworld, X-Men: First Class.
At last count I had about 426 Blu-Rays and DVD's so my honorable mentions could get out of hand pretty easily.
|
|
Painkiller
Team Buster Ledger
?I?m sorry, did I ruin your concentration??
Posts: 2,407
|
Post by Painkiller on Aug 7, 2012 4:35:41 GMT -5
1 - TDKR 2 - Predator 3 - Alien\Aliens 4 - Terminator 5 - Tremors 6 - Predators 7 - Pulp Fiction 8 - The Dark Knight 9 - The Avengers 10 - Back To The Future II
|
|
|
Post by jakefury on Aug 7, 2012 10:09:13 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by NorCalCO on Aug 7, 2012 11:05:34 GMT -5
Most definitely. Where's your list, Fury?
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 7, 2012 11:07:06 GMT -5
Updated my post w/ a list.
|
|
|
Post by NorCalCO on Aug 7, 2012 11:33:47 GMT -5
Updated my post w/ a list. Nice, we have 3 of the same movies in our Top 10. I was surprised to see District 9 on your list though. I didn't care for that movie at all.
|
|
|
Post by jakefury on Aug 7, 2012 16:48:20 GMT -5
Not in any order:
Batman Trilogy (favorite is TDK) LOTR Trilogy (it's basically one huge movie anyway) Star Wars Original Trilogy (fav is ESB & again it's basically one big movie) The Hangover The Avengers American Beauty Terminator 2 Independence Day Gladiator 300
Honorable mention to follow later...
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 7, 2012 16:50:11 GMT -5
Updated my post w/ a list. Nice, we have 3 of the same movies in our Top 10. I was surprised to see District 9 on your list though. I didn't care for that movie at all. Yeah, I was surprised by how much I enjoyed it. Easily my favorite modern sci-fi flick. So hey, if we ever hang out, we'll watch one of the other 3 instead
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 7, 2012 16:51:04 GMT -5
Not in any order: Batman Trilogy (favorite is TDK) LOTR Trilogy (it's basically one huge movie anyway) Star Wars Original Trilogy (fav is ESB & again it's basically one big movie) The Hangover The Avengers Superman 2 (Kneel before Zod!) Terminator 2 Independence Day Gladiator 300 Honorable mention to follow later... I watched Superman 2 the other day! It's so...dated, but still fun. You hear they're making a sequel to ID4? I think I saw that in theaters 3 times when I was a kid.
|
|
|
Post by NorCalCO on Aug 7, 2012 22:22:17 GMT -5
Not in any order: Batman Trilogy (favorite is TDK) LOTR Trilogy (it's basically one huge movie anyway) Star Wars Original Trilogy (fav is ESB & again it's basically one big movie) The Hangover The Avengers Superman 2 (Kneel before Zod!) Terminator 2 Independence Day Gladiator 300 Honorable mention to follow later... Nice list, I own every one of those except the two that aren't out yet (TDKR and Avengers). Nice, we have 3 of the same movies in our Top 10. I was surprised to see District 9 on your list though. I didn't care for that movie at all. Yeah, I was surprised by how much I enjoyed it. Easily my favorite modern sci-fi flick. So hey, if we ever hang out, we'll watch one of the other 3 instead Perfect! Now, when are you coming out to NorCal?
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on Aug 13, 2012 6:16:00 GMT -5
Not in any order: Batman Trilogy (favorite is TDK) LOTR Trilogy (it's basically one huge movie anyway) Star Wars Original Trilogy (fav is ESB & again it's basically one big movie) The Hangover The Avengers Superman 2 (Kneel before Zod!) Terminator 2 Independence Day Gladiator 300 Honorable mention to follow later... I watched Superman 2 the other day! It's so...dated, but still fun. You hear they're making a sequel to ID4? I think I saw that in theaters 3 times when I was a kid. Ha! Is that all. I watched it from Valentine's day when I was 10 everyday until my cousins birthday, April 23rd. I've seen that film about 100 times.
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 13, 2012 10:20:40 GMT -5
I wasn't saying it's the first time I've seen it. It's just the first time I've seen it in awhile. But, good job winning the non-existent competition
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on Aug 13, 2012 10:59:48 GMT -5
I WIN!!!!!
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 13, 2012 11:19:48 GMT -5
/throws confetti
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on Aug 13, 2012 12:06:27 GMT -5
Superman I Let the Right One In Howls Moving Castle Final Fantasy: Advent Children Transformers Fifth Element
Still thinking and organizing.
|
|
|
Post by Gender on Aug 13, 2012 13:44:57 GMT -5
I'm glad someone mentioned Terminator 2.
|
|
|
Post by NorCalCO on Aug 14, 2012 0:45:07 GMT -5
I'm glad someone mentioned Terminator 2. T2 was GREAT! Definitely the best of the Terminator series IMO.
|
|