|
Post by Strafe Prower on Mar 15, 2011 15:18:37 GMT -5
What are your top 5? (They don't have to be new releases, just ones you've recently seen for the first time)
Here's mine.
1. How to Train Your Dragon 2. The Last Exorcisim 3. The Expendables 4. Kick-Ass 5. N/A (Haven't Decided)
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Mar 15, 2011 15:26:25 GMT -5
In no order:
-Battle: LA -Law Abiding Citizen -Green Hornet
The rest were all pretty "meh"
|
|
|
Post by Power NeXus on Mar 15, 2011 15:30:12 GMT -5
Haven't seen many movies recently that I hadn't seen before, but Battle of LA, the Postman, and Wanted were good.
|
|
|
Post by Lunacyde Prime on Mar 15, 2011 16:32:20 GMT -5
What constitutes lately>?
|
|
|
Post by Strafe Prower on Mar 15, 2011 16:56:04 GMT -5
What constitutes lately>? Whatever you want to consider "lately" is fine with me.
|
|
|
Post by NorCalCO on Mar 15, 2011 20:17:24 GMT -5
Here's what I really enjoyed from what I've seen recently.
Green Hornet Cop Out The A-Team
|
|
|
Post by jakefury on Mar 20, 2011 22:13:47 GMT -5
Just saw the Adjustment Bureau with the girlfriend...pretty good movie. Emily Blunt is a really good actress.
|
|
|
Post by Crom-Cruach on Mar 20, 2011 22:15:52 GMT -5
Last movie I saw in theatres was Season of the Witch whom I found fun, if not a great film.
|
|
|
Post by NorCalCO on Mar 21, 2011 23:20:07 GMT -5
I watched Takers last night. Pretty decent heist flick.
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Mar 21, 2011 23:21:29 GMT -5
I'm curious about seeing Paul, Adjustment Bureau, and Limitless.
|
|
|
Post by Purrpura Bastette on Mar 21, 2011 23:33:47 GMT -5
Saw Hall Pass a couple weeks ago. It was decent, had a few good laughs.
|
|
|
Post by Strafe Prower on Mar 29, 2011 20:59:29 GMT -5
From Paris With Love had good dialouge, but it's plot was lacking a bit.
|
|
|
Post by jakefury on May 30, 2011 19:56:55 GMT -5
Hangover II (6/10) Pirates of the Caribbean On Strange Tides (8/10) I Am Four (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on May 30, 2011 20:03:01 GMT -5
1. How to Train Your Dragon Great film. Enjoyed it a lot. Although, most of these films are rubbish. I enjoyed this one.
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on May 30, 2011 20:10:41 GMT -5
Pirates of the Caribbean on Strange Tides Paul (K4tz, watch it. I was very good.) Drive Angry Jackass 3 Tangled
|
|
|
Post by Lunacyde Prime on May 30, 2011 20:13:38 GMT -5
Jackass 3 was hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on May 30, 2011 20:14:55 GMT -5
I watched it again recently with a few mates. I enjoyed watching Bam McGrath suffer. I don't like him. I prefer Steve-O.
|
|
|
Post by Power NeXus on May 30, 2011 20:19:29 GMT -5
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (6/10) Fight Club (7.5/10) Thor (8/10) Ong Bak 2 (2/10) Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on May 30, 2011 20:21:26 GMT -5
Generous to Thor.
I'd give it a 6.5.
|
|
|
Post by Power NeXus on May 30, 2011 20:45:42 GMT -5
Generous to Thor. I'd give it a 6.5. Nothing about it was truly phenomenal or groundbreaking, but I was thoroughly entertained from beginning to end.
|
|