|
Post by Admin on Aug 7, 2012 10:24:31 GMT -5
Much to my surprise, we didn't have this for TV! Hop to it!
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 7, 2012 10:37:31 GMT -5
Breaking Bad, Futurama, Game of Thrones, Misfits, The Colbert Report, The Daily Show, South Park, Louis C.K., Dexter, Justified, Sons of Anarchy, Archer, The Big Bang Theory, Homeland, The Newsroom, Star Wars: The Clone Wars, The Spectacular Spider-Man, The Walking Dead
Now comes the fun chore of narrowing that list down and putting it in order...
|
|
|
Post by NorCalCO on Aug 7, 2012 11:20:06 GMT -5
1. Sons of Anarchy 2. Justified 3. The Shield 4. Big Bang Theory 5. Miami Vice 6. MASH 7. Star Trek (The Original Series) 8. Alias 9. SouthLAnd 10. Nash Bridges
|
|
|
Post by Power NeXus on Aug 7, 2012 16:59:32 GMT -5
1. Community 2. Avatar: The Last Airbender 3. MASH 4. Firefly 5. X-Men Evolution 6. Spectacular Spider-Man 7. Phineas and Ferb 8. Legend of Korra 9. My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic 10. Heroes
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 7, 2012 17:29:37 GMT -5
1) Breaking Bad 2) Misfits 3) Futurama 4) Game of Thrones 5) South Park 6) The Daily Show / The Colbert Report 7) The Big Bang Theory 8) The Spectacular Spider-Man 9) Archer 10) Sons of Anarchy
Worth mentioning: Dexter, Justified, Homeland, The Newsroom, Star Wars: The Clone Wars, The Walking Dead
|
|
Beatboks
Team Buster Ledger
Posts: 2,206
|
Post by Beatboks on Aug 7, 2012 22:55:47 GMT -5
we did have the whole forum where useres have created threads listin there favorites. from there the inly thing I'd add to mine would be " The Closer"
currently airing Eureka Warehouse 13 Sanctuary House White collar crime Numbers Criminal Minds Just Shoot me Becker How I met your Moth NCIS Law and Order Criminal Intent Burn Notice
Shows I miss on air and wish were still on Babylon 5 Space Above and beyond Andromeda Mutant X Alias Dark Angel Dresden Files Merlin NYPD Blue Good Guy's Bad Guy's (Australian drama of an ex straight cop who grew up with mob connections acts as a middleman between crime and law and PI) Above The Law ( Another Aussie drama sort of a cross between Sopprano's and Melrose Place. While her father is in jail for contempt (not testifying against his fellow org crime heads) his daughter runs his businesses that were once criminal but now under her completely legal (she runs prostitution, and gambling in the city ). All from the penthouse of the apartment building her father owns (the ground floor of which he leases to the police force for a community police beat shop- he liked the idea of being "above the law") Blakes 7
|
|
|
Post by jakefury on Aug 8, 2012 14:19:49 GMT -5
1. Terminator Chronicles 2. Seinfeld 3. Two & A Half Men 4. Big Bang Theory 5. Married With Children 6. Heroes 7. Smallville 8. Friends 9. Gilmore Girls (Lorelai/Lauren Graham is awesome) 10. WWE/WWF Raw
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on Aug 13, 2012 6:03:38 GMT -5
Ever or now?
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 13, 2012 10:21:39 GMT -5
Ever
|
|
Painkiller
Team Buster Ledger
?I?m sorry, did I ruin your concentration??
Posts: 2,407
|
Post by Painkiller on Aug 15, 2012 5:30:23 GMT -5
1) Dexter 2) Breaking Bad 3) Boardwalk Empire 4) Game Of Thrones 5) Batman TAS 6) Batman Beyond 7) Naruto/ Naruto Shippuden 8) Spectacular Spiderman 9) The Walking Dead 10) Falling Skies
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on Aug 15, 2012 7:04:20 GMT -5
Supernatural Smallville The Big Bang Theory Top Gear Misfits Friends Doctor Who How I Met Your Mother True Blood Breaking In (Season one, for now.)
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 15, 2012 12:44:57 GMT -5
What's your fav episode of Misfits, Marvel?
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on Aug 15, 2012 13:01:26 GMT -5
Possible episode five of season two. I just loved it when Nathan was trying to explain to Simon about his girlfriend, Mo...ni...ca. She's in France, you know, being all French and all.
The zombie one was pretty funny.
I have a lot of favourite moments. Most of them involve Nathan.
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on Aug 15, 2012 13:02:07 GMT -5
What about you?
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 15, 2012 14:59:34 GMT -5
The zombie episode had a lot of great laughs. The hammer, the cat... Been awhile since I watched Season 3, though.
I'm not entirely sure and that's a good thing. The show is so damn good.
|
|
|
Post by Dane on Aug 16, 2012 20:05:35 GMT -5
I'll not include anime or the list will become confused.
1. Frisky Dingo 2. Avatar: Legend of Korra 3. Archer 4. Star Trek: The Next Generation 5. Battlestar Galactica 6. Misfits 7. X-Men: The Animated Series 8. Batman: The Animated Series 9. Avatar: Last Airbender 10. Doctor Who
|
|
Beatboks
Team Buster Ledger
Posts: 2,206
|
Post by Beatboks on Aug 17, 2012 9:41:51 GMT -5
1.Blakes 7 2.Babylon 5 3.Remington Steele 4.Above The Law 5.Eureka 6. The Black Sheep 7..Good Guy's Bad Guy's 8.Warehouse 13 9. Mickey Spilainey's Mike Hammer 10.Andromeda
|
|
|
Post by Strafe Prower on Aug 19, 2012 7:13:54 GMT -5
My attempt at a list in no particular order.
The Walking Dead Avatar: The Last Airbender How I Met Your Mother Batman: The Animated Series Justice League/Justice League Unlimited Glee The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack All That Rocket Power Dragon Ball Z
|
|
|
Post by Power NeXus on Aug 19, 2012 16:09:04 GMT -5
I'll not include anime or the list will become confused. 1. Frisky Dingo 2. Avatar: Legend of Korra 3. Archer 4. Star Trek: The Next Generation 5. Battlestar Galactica 6. Misfits 7. X-Men: The Animated Series 8. Batman: The Animated Series 9. Avatar: Last Airbender 10. Doctor Who Legend of Korra got higher on the list than Last Airbender? I'm not gonna judge, but I'm fairly certain you're the first person I've seen to rate LoK higher than TLA.
|
|