|
Post by NorCalCO on Aug 22, 2012 0:32:50 GMT -5
Since 1978 there have been quite a few movies made based on DC comics properties. Just like with Marvel, some have been amazing and some have been downright awful. I've listed them below in chronological order based on when they were released. Your job, Ledgerites, is to rank them 1st through 20th from your favorite (the best) on down to you least favorite (the worst). If you haven't seen a particular movie, feel free to omit it from your list. Enjoy! Superman (1978) Superman II (1980) Swamp Thing (1982) Superman III (1983) Supergirl (1984) Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987) The Return of Swamp Thing (1989) Batman (1989) Batman Returns (1992) Batman Forever (1995) Batman & Robin (1997) Steel (1997) Catwoman (2004) Batman Begins (2005) Superman Returns (2006) The Dark Knight (2008) Watchmen (2009) Jonah Hex (2010) Green Lantern (2011) The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 22, 2012 1:05:45 GMT -5
Leaving out films I haven't seen in awhile (later Superman films/Swamp Thing) and those I haven't seen:
Batman Begins (2005) The Dark Knight (2008) Batman (1989) The Dark Knight Rises (2012) Superman Returns (2006) Watchmen (2009) Superman II (1980) Superman (1978) Green Lantern (2011) Batman Returns (1992) Batman Forever (1995) Batman & Robin (1997)
|
|
|
Post by Power NeXus on Aug 22, 2012 7:55:23 GMT -5
Wow. I guess I need to catch up on DC. I've only seen about half those movies.
|
|
|
Post by Gender on Aug 22, 2012 14:04:46 GMT -5
The only two I haven't seen there are Return of Swampthing and Jonah Hex - don't imagine I'll be rushing off to watch either however. I'd imagine a lot of these films will be fighting for last place on any list I'd make.
|
|
|
Post by NorCalCO on Aug 24, 2012 0:36:51 GMT -5
I'm rewatching all the Superman movies before I post my list. I have them on DVD, but it's been way too long since I've seen them for me to put them in any kind of order. Keep your rankings coming though!
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 24, 2012 1:52:43 GMT -5
Superman 1 and 2 are good, but they definitely feel dated.
|
|
Painkiller
Team Buster Ledger
?I?m sorry, did I ruin your concentration??
Posts: 2,407
|
Post by Painkiller on Aug 24, 2012 3:26:39 GMT -5
The Dark Knight Rises (2012) The Dark Knight (2008) Batman Begins (2005) Watchmen (2009) Batman (1989) Batman Returns (1992) Superman Returns (2006) Superman II (1980) Superman (1978) Green Lantern (2011) Batman Forever (1995) Batman & Robin (1997)
|
|
|
Post by jakefury on Aug 24, 2012 9:19:17 GMT -5
Superman 1 and 2 are good, but they definitely feel dated. That's because Superman turned back time.
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Aug 24, 2012 11:28:40 GMT -5
Superman 1 and 2 are good, but they definitely feel dated. That's because Superman turned back time. Oooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooh!
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on Aug 25, 2012 12:31:51 GMT -5
Don't forget Constantine, V for Vendetta, Stardust, The Losers, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen , RED and The Spirit
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on Aug 25, 2012 12:57:13 GMT -5
1) Superman 2) The Dark Knight Rises 3) The Dark Knight 4) Batman Begins 5) Watchmen 6) Superman II 7) The Losers 8) Batman 9) RED 10) Batman Returns 11) Constantine 12) The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 13) V for Vendetta 14) Stardust 15) Green Lantern 16) Superman Returns (Just making it only because of the plane scene.)
Swamp Thing films and the Spirit I've not seen. The rest not good enough to warrant a vote.
Swamp Thing Superman III Supergirl Superman IV: The Quest for Peace The Return of Swamp Thing Batman Forever Batman & Robin Steel Catwoman Jonah Hex The Spirit
|
|
|
Post by NorCalCO on Aug 25, 2012 19:05:58 GMT -5
Don't forget Constantine, V for Vendetta, Stardust, The Losers, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen , RED and The Spirit Those aren't technically DC Comics movies, that's why I excluded them when I initially made this thread. They weren't forgotten.
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on Aug 25, 2012 19:30:15 GMT -5
Don't forget Constantine, V for Vendetta, Stardust, The Losers, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen , RED and The Spirit Those aren't technically DC Comics movies, that's why I excluded them when I initially made this thread. They weren't forgotten. Vertigo. Imprint of DC.
|
|
|
Post by Supreme Marvel on Aug 25, 2012 19:33:35 GMT -5
Might just be me. I'd consider Kick-Ass a Marvel film since Icon is an imprint of Marvel. But I forgot about them.
|
|
|
Post by NorCalCO on Aug 25, 2012 23:37:34 GMT -5
I'm aware that they are imprints. Similarly I did not include Kick-Ass on the Marvel list for the same reason. I do not consider them one and the same, obviously.
|
|
Beatboks
Team Buster Ledger
Posts: 2,206
|
Post by Beatboks on Aug 26, 2012 9:32:42 GMT -5
Since 1978 there have been quite a few movies made based on DC comics properties. Just like with Marvel, some have been amazing and some have been downright awful. I've listed them below in chronological order based on when they were released. Your job, Ledgerites, is to rank them 1st through 20th from your favorite (the best) on down to you least favorite (the worst). If you haven't seen a particular movie, feel free to omit it from your list. Enjoy! Superman (1978) Superman II (1980) Swamp Thing (1982) Superman III (1983) Supergirl (1984) Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987) The Return of Swamp Thing (1989) Batman (1989) Batman Returns (1992) Batman Forever (1995) Batman & Robin (1997) Steel (1997) Catwoman (2004) Batman Begins (2005) Superman Returns (2006) The Dark Knight (2008) Watchmen (2009) Jonah Hex (2010) Green Lantern (2011) The Dark Knight Rises (2012) Well I know what comes last
|
|
bombtina
Sidekick Ledger
Rise up lotus rise this is the beginning
Posts: 88
|
Post by bombtina on Oct 3, 2012 14:58:50 GMT -5
1. Batman Returns (1992) 2. Batman (1989) 3. Watchmen (2009) 4. Superman (1978) 5. Superman II (1980) 6. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) 7. Batman Begins (2005) 8. Catwoman (2004) 9. The Dark Knight (2008) 10. Green Lantern (2011)
I haven't seen the others.
|
|
|
Post by Erik-El on Oct 12, 2012 23:43:56 GMT -5
Movies I liked 1) The Dark Knight (2008) 2) Watchmen (2009) 3) The Dark Knight Rises (2012) 4) Superman Returns (2006) 5) Batman Begins (2005) 6) Superman (1978) 6) Superman II (1980) 7) Batman (1989) 8) Batman Returns (1992) I ranked Superman I and II together because that was how they should be seen, as one movie.
Movies I didn't like God it is hard to rank these ones. They are all about the same amount of bad. They are just damn near unwatchable. Catwoman probably takes the medal for shittiest movie from DC though. Superman III (1983) Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987) Batman Forever (1995) Batman & Robin (1997) Catwoman (2004) Green Lantern (2011)
Movies I didn't see Swamp Thing (1982) Supergirl (1984) The Return of Swamp Thing (1989) Steel (1997) Jonah Hex (2010)
|
|